Terms And Conditions

 

 

 

To see privacy policy in Lithuanian language prese HERE.

 

Juoda Juoda Ltd (Backstage Roasters) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via backstageroasters.com and any of our sub-domains will be processed by us.

By visiting http://www.backstageroasters.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Juoda Juoda Ltd (Backstage Roasters) of T. Ševčenkos g. 16h-9, Vilnius, Lithuania 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.backstageroasters.com ("our site") or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name (including company name), address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

COOKIES
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties (including but not limited to, The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp (known as “Mailchimp”) to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. 
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, including but not limited to PayPal, Shopify Inc (“Shopify”) and Mailchimp.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you, or offering you a credit account with us in the case of wholesale customers.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Juoda Juoda Ltd (Backstage Roasters) Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, including but not limited, in the case of Mailchimp and Shopify, such information may be transferred to and stored in the United States. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We take reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to protect your personal data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will continually do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features with the aim of preventing unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us on hello@backstagecafe.lt or Tel: +37063363955.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 8th May, 2019. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time, but any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, you will be notified to you by e-mail. By accessing or using this Website after such changes are announced you agree and consent to all such changes.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@backstagecafe.lt or our head office: Backstage Cafe, T. Ševčenkos g. 16h-9, 03111, Vilnius, Lithuania; Tel: +37063363955.

REQUEST PERSONAL DATA
HERE

EDIT PERSONAL DATA
HERE

 

 

We offer three shipping options: 

_________________________________________________________________

Lithuania

2,20€ - LP Express Parcel Terminal (LT)
3,45€ - Shipping to your doors.
Free Shipping for orders of 19,50€ or above by LP Express parcel terminal. (Usually it's next day delivery, but it can take up to 3 days to reach your terminal)
Free Shipping for orders of 26€ or above by LP Express shipping to your doors.
Shipment time after dispatch: 1 - 4 Days.

Latvia

4,20€ - Omniva Parcel Terminal (LV) 
7,00€ - Shipping to your doors 
Free Shipping for orders of 26€ or above by Omniva parcel terminal (LV)
Shipment time after dispatch: 1 - 5 Days

 

Estonia

6,20€ -  Omniva Parcel Terminal (EE)
9,00€ - Omniva shipping to your doors
Free Shipping for orders of 26€ or above by Omniva parcel terminal (EE)
Shipment time after dispatch: 1-5 Days